First, subsection 77p(b) provides that no "covered class action" based on state law can "be maintained in any State or Federal Court" if it alleges a material misstatement, material omission, manipulative or deceptive device, or contrivance, in connection with the sale of certain securities. The Supreme Court has described this as a "preclusion provision" rather than a preemption provision because it does not preempt state law regarding these sorts of allegations outside the "covered class action" context.
Second, subsection 77p(c) provides that "[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b)," may be removed to federal court. (How far that grant of removal jurisdiction goes is also disputed by the parties, as well as the government, whose interpretation I defend briefly at the end of the post.)